Privacy Notice

Save the Children is committed to protecting your personal data.  Please read this policy carefully to understand how we collect, use and store your personal data.

WHO ARE WE? 

The processing of your personal data is carried out by or on behalf of Save the Children Fund, a registered charity in England & Wales (No. 213890), Scotland (SC039570) and Isle of Man (No. 199) and a registered company in England and Wales (178519).

 

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US?

 

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or our processing of your personal information, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer
Save the Children
1 St John’s Lane
London
EC1M 4AR

Email: dataprotection@savethechildren.org.uk


HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We collect information from you when you sign up to our website, for example your name, contact details, country and organisation.

We may also collect aggregated or anonymous information when you visit our website or interact with our content.  For example, we may collect information about the services you use and how you use them. Please see our Cookie Policy for more detail.

1                WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The information we collect from you directly may include:

·          name

·          email address

·          job role and organisation

·          country

We do not use cookies to collect this type of information.  However, some cookies may track how you use our website (please see our Cookie policy for further information).

2                HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We use your information:

·          To enable your registration on our website so that you can upload documents

·          For administrative purposes

·          For internal record keeping relating to any feedback or complaints;

·          To analyse and improve the content and operation of our website; and

·          Where we are required by law to disclose or otherwise use your information.

3                HOW WILL WE DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION WE HAVE COLLECTED TO OUTSIDE PARTIES?

We may provide your information to our service providers. Subject to your communication preferences and our internal policies and procedures, this would include providing your information to third parties that work with us to deliver and support the website.

4                HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION? 

We will keep and delete your information according to our internal policies and will keep it no longer than reasonably necessary for the purposes for which we hold it, taking into account relevant legal and regulatory retention requirements and operational considerations.

5                WHAT DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?

Under UK data protection law, you have certain rights over personal information that we hold about you. These rights are summarised below. Please note that exceptions apply to a number of these rights, and not all rights will be applicable in all circumstances.

 

You can assert your rights, raise a concern, or make a complaint about how we process your personal data by contacting our Data Protection Officer.  It will assist us, if you explain your request or concern and describe the personal information you are referencing as specifically as possible. In order to action your request, we may need to request further information or request that you provide proof of identity.

 

Your rights in relation to our processing of your personal information, include:

·          Right to object to the processing of your data – you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.  If you object, please explain your objection and the reason for it. 

·          Right to have inaccurate or incomplete personal information corrected or completed – if you believe our records of your personal information are inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to correct or complete those records.

·          Right to restrict processing – in certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us to stop making active use of the personal information that we retain in our records about you, if there is disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate usage.   

·          Right of erasure – in certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we delete your personal information from our records.

·          Right of access – you can write to us to ask for confirmation of what information we hold relating to you and to request a copy of that information. Provided we are satisfied that you are entitled to see the information requested and we have successfully confirmed your identity, we will provide you with your personal information subject to any exceptions that apply.

·          Right to receive your personal information in a portable format – in limited circumstances, where we are processing information you provided to us because you gave us your consent or because it is necessary for the performance of a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means, you may ask us to provide it to you in a portable format.

If you are not happy with how we have handled your request or complaint, you can contact the Office of the Information Commissioner, which over

sees the protection of personal data in the UK.  Alternatively, you may choose to contact the Information Commissioner directly about your complaint, regardless of whether you have raised it with us first. 

6                WHY ARE WE ALLOWED TO PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION? 

This policy takes into account several laws, including:

·          the Data Protection Act 2018

·          the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003

·          UK General Data Protection Regulation

Generally, our processing of your personal information as described in this policy is allowed by these laws based on one or more lawful grounds, including:

·          Where you have provided your consent to us using your personal information in a certain way. 

·          Where the processing is reasonably necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request prior to entering a contract.  

·          Where the processing is reasonably necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

·          Where the processing is reasonably necessary for the purpose of a legitimate interest pursued by us or a third party and your privacy rights do not override the legitimate interest.  Our “legitimate interests” include pursuing the aims and ideals of Save the Children through advocating and campaigning for the welfare of children, supporting children and families through our work in the UK and globally, and fundraising through direct marketing campaigns, emergency appeals, special events and our retail shops.  However, “legitimate interests” can also include your interests, such as when you have requested information from us, and those of third parties, such as our beneficiaries.

7                OTHER WEBSITES

We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by websites not owned or managed by us, including those linked through this website.

 

8         COOKIE POLICY

9                COOKIES AND HOW WE USE THEM

10         WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are text files that are placed on your computer or internet-enabled device whenever you visit us online.  Cookies allow us to remember and track your device but do not provide us with identifiers such as your email address. 

11         DO WE USE COOKIES?

Yes.

12         TYPES OF COOKIES

First and third party cookies 
First party cookies are cookies that are served directly by the website operator (Save the Children)  to your device, and are often used to recognise your device when it revisits that site, and to remember your preferences as you browse the site. First party cookies are our cookies. 
 
Third party cookies are served by a service provider on behalf of the website operator, and can be used by the service provider to recognise your device when you visit other web sites. Third party cookies are most commonly used for web site analytics or advertising purposes.  There are some third party cookies on this site, for example cookies that support embedded YouTube videos.

Session cookies and persistent cookies

In addition, cookies may be either ‘session cookies’ or ‘persistent cookies’. Your device automatically removes session cookies once you close your browser. Persistent cookies will survive on your device until an expiry date specified in the cookie itself, is reached. We use session cookies but not persistent cookies. 

 

 

Categories of cookies we use 

1. Strictly necessary cookies:

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work

 
2. Functional cookies:

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. These cookies do not store information that would allow us to identify you.

 

3. Performance cookies

These cookies allow us to measure website visitors and how they reached our site, so we can improve its performance. They also help us know the most and least popular pages, how visitors move around the site, and the actions visitors take on our website. These cookies typically collect unique numbers that identify your browser or device.

13         WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT USING COOKIES?

We may collect some, or all, of the information available from cookies when you visit our website.   If you visit our website, we may use cookies to record information about: 

·         the areas of the website you visit; 

·         the amount of time you spend on the site; 

·         whether you are new to the site, or have visited it before; 

·         where you have visited it before, if we hold your data in another place 

·         the country, region, city and/or borough associated with your IP address or device; 

·         how you came to our website – for example, through an email link or a search engine; 

·         the type of device and browser you use; 

·         any error messages that you receive on the site 



14         CHANGING YOUR COOKIE PREFERENCES

The “Help” menu in the toolbar of most web browsers will tell you how to change your browser’s cookie settings, including how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable cookies altogether. Below is some helpful guidance about how to make these changes.

15         HOW TO DISABLE COOKIES

If you are using Microsoft Internet Explorer and you wish to block Save the Children’s website cookies, you can perform the following:
1. On your browser tools menu, select ‘Internet Options’
2. Click on the ‘Privacy’ tab and then on the ‘Sites’ button
3. Type into the ‘Address of website’ field: www.savethechildren.org.uk
5. Click on the ‘Block’ button
6. Click on the OK button
Find out more information about blocking or deleting cookies 
using Microsoft Internet Explorer.
7. Other browsers:

– Firefox cookie management
– Chrome cookie management
– Safari cookie management

Find out more detailed information on disabling cookies
fr_FRFrançais